Is China Lily Soya Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

China Lily Soya Sauce is a popular soy sauce that is highly regarded by many. It is often hailed as the best soy sauce available. People particularly enjoy its taste when used with ribs, as it adds a great flavor. It is important to note that China Lily Soya Sauce is made in Canada. Overall, this soy sauce has gained a positive reputation among consumers for its quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blended from hydrolyzed soya and wheat protein, water, sugar, salt, caramel colour (sulphite) cornstarch, sodium benzoate.

Check China Lily Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

China Lily Soya Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDipping