Is Chinese Pork Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy, Salt, Flour), Water, Salt, Cooking Wine, Monosodium Glutamate, Alcohol, Spices, Sodium Nitrite
Check Chinese Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chinese Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chinese Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers
Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
DenseJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking


