Is Chipotle Chicken Chili with Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN JUICE, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, ONION, CITRIC ACID, BLACK BEANS, CORN, HEAVY CREAM (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, FLAVORING, SALT, CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKED CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER POWDER, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, Contains milk

Check Chipotle Chicken Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go