Is Chipotle Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chargrilled Chicken (21%) (Chicken Breast, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Brown Sugar), Rice and Lentils Mix (Water, Brown Rice, Black Rice, Speckled Green Lentils, Red Rice, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil (Refined Olive Oil), Virgin Olive Oil), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Sicilian Lemon Oil), Black Bean Mole (17%) (Black Turtle Beans, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Chilli Flakes, Dried Oregano, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder), Avocado (14%), Chargrilled Red Peppers (9%) (Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Milk) (4.5%), Mixed Salad Leaves, Chipotle Ketchup (4.0%) (Red Pepper, Muscovado Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, acidity regulator (Acetic Acid)), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Tomato Paste, Maize Starch, Water, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Lime, Pickled Onions (Red Onion, Cider Vinegar (Sulphites), Rice Vinegar (Sulphites), Sugar (Sulphites)), Lemon Juice, Coriander.
Check Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meal Prep · Bowl, Plastic Packaging


