Is CHIPOTLE CRUNCHY BAKED GREEN PEA FLAVORED CRISPS, CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN PEAS, RICE, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE MARIACHI SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILE], SALT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED LIME JUICE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHIPOTLE CRUNCHY BAKED GREEN PEA FLAVORED CRISPS, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE CRUNCHY BAKED GREEN PEA FLAVORED CRISPS, CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
About this product
Chips · Piece


