Is CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO DIP, CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • skim milk
  • queso fresco

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: QUESO FRESCO (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, AND ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO DIP, CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping