Is CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO DIP, CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: QUESO FRESCO (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, AND ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CULTURES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO DIP, CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE QUESO DIP, CHIPOTLE MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


