Is CHIPOTLE PEPPER SALSA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, ONION, TABASCO BRAND CHIPOTLE SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER PULP [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]), SWEET RED PEPPER, SWEET YELLOW PEPPER, LOUISIANA CANE VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CILANTRO, SPICES.
Check CHIPOTLE PEPPER SALSA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE PEPPER SALSA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


