Is CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg yolk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheeses
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Chipotle Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Natamycin (As A )), Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Phosphoric Acid, Garlic Juice, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep