Is Chipotle Ranch Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- modified milk
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, FANCY MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, FROZEN EGG YOLK, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SEASONINGS (CONTAIN ONION AND GARLIC), CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (CONTAIN MALTODEXTRIN), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Chipotle Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Chipotle Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


