Is CHIPOTLE RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • natural smoke flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH ORGANIC DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping