Is CHIPOTLE RANCH SAUCE, CHIPOTLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS*, ONION*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CHIPOTLE RANCH SAUCE, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep