Is CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of the following: garlic powder, maltodextrin, dextrose, spices, chicken broth
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGHS RUBBED WITH: SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SMOKED PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM POTATO], ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SMOKE FLAVORING], VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAUCE POUCH: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUAJILLO PEPPER, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH [CONTAINS SALT, FLAVORINGS], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHIPOTLE SEASONED CHICKEN, CHIPOTLE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingSandwich