Is Chippa May-O Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and balanced savoriness; texture is thick yet spreadable, offering a silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries or vegetables, and sauce base for dressings. Customer reviews note consistent texture, versatile use, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity occasionally.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and balanced savoriness; texture is thick yet spreadable, offering a silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries or vegetables, and sauce base for dressings. Customer reviews note consistent texture, versatile use, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
rapeseed oil, water, deionised apple extract, modified maize starch, soya protein isolate, salt, acidity regulators (acetic acid, citric acid), stabiliser (xanthan gum), mustard flour
Check Chippa May-O against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chippa May-O in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Raisin Mini-Snacks 12-Count - Stand-up cellophane bag containing 12 individual cartons; each carton contains .5 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins. Product is sold by total net weight; actual box count may vary. Package UPC is on overwrap; not on individual carton.
Where to buy
Chippa May-O is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


