Is Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey, Glycerol, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking