Is Chip's Ahoy! Chewy Dulce De Leche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Milk, Baking Soda, Lactose, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Coconut Oil, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Chip's Ahoy! Chewy Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast