Is CHIPS AHOY! Chewy Reese'S Peanut Butter Cups Chocolate Chip Cookies Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Cup (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter Chips (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Salt, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate - Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness)), Artificial Flavor.

Check CHIPS AHOY! Chewy Reese'S Peanut Butter Cups Chocolate Chip Cookies Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHIPS AHOY! Chewy Reese'S Peanut Butter Cups Chocolate Chip Cookies Family Size is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking