Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- calcium phosphate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- dextrose
- chocolate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Molasses, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor.
Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


