Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Cup (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter Chips [Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Palm Kernel Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Molasses, Salt, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate - Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Trio and Citric Acid {to Maintain Freshness}), Whey, Baking Soda, Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor.

Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chocolate Chip Reeses - 9.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go