Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Thins Original - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, OAT FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Thins Original - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Cookies Thins Original - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Cookies Thins Original - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


