Is CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flakes
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin {Added as an Emulsifier} and Vanilla Extract], Cornstarch, Molasses, Salt Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (Brown Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Butter [Cream, Salt), Sugar, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt), Egg Yolks, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Annatto (Color).

Check CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHIPS & DOUGH COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS AND CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, CHIPS & DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go