This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIVES*, GUAR GUM, ONIONS*, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Vegetarian? CHIVE & ONION CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHIVE & ONION | Spoonful