Is Chivers Raspberry Jelly 2 X 135G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from pork
  • gelatine
  • carmine

from pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gelatine (from Pork), Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Carmine, Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate

Check Chivers Raspberry Jelly 2 X 135G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping