Is Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast from chicken raised without antibiotics
  • chicken bones
  • feet from chicken raised without antibiotics
  • grandma chicken broth
  • riboflavin

chicken breast from chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANDMA CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES AND FEET FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, ONION, CELERY, KOSHER SALT, FRESH DILL, GINGER, GARLIC, WHOLE PEPPERCORN, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN BREAST FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, EGG NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS), ONIONS, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, FRESH DILL, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA (AN ANTICAKING AGENT), BLACK PEPPER

Check Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep