Is CHLOROPHYLL (CHOCOLATE) - 450 ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural chocolate flavour

natural chocolate flavour

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mg Of Chlorophyll Per Tablespoon Copper Chlorophylin (Chlorophyll), From English Alfalfa Purified Water, Benzoate, Cocoa Powder, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Sorbate, Sorbic Acid

Check CHLOROPHYLL (CHOCOLATE) - 450 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHLOROPHYLL (CHOCOLATE) - 450 ML is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? CHLOROPHYLL (CHOCOLATE) - 450 ML | Spoonful