Is Chobani Coffee Cold Brew With Oat Milk Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly roasted cold-brewed coffee with a creamy, silky mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and low bitterness. Consumers use it as a grab-and-go morning beverage, an iced afternoon pick-me-up, or a base for simple coffee drinks. Reviews highlight consistent creaminess and convenience, though some occasionally cite sweetness or thinness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly roasted cold-brewed coffee with a creamy, silky mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and low bitterness. Consumers use it as a grab-and-go morning beverage, an iced afternoon pick-me-up, or a base for simple coffee drinks. Reviews highlight consistent creaminess and convenience, though some occasionally cite sweetness or thinness.
Ingredients
Coffee (Water, Coffee), Organic oat blend (Water, Organic whole grain oats), Contain 2% or less of; Natural flavors, Organic rapeseed oil (Low erucic acid), Sea salt, Calcium carbonate, Gellan gum, Baking soda.
Check Chobani Coffee Cold Brew With Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Coffee Cold Brew With Oat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Where to buy
Chobani Coffee Cold Brew With Oat Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


