Is Chobani Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Drink - 7 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Coconut Blend (Water, Coconut, Cultures, Quillaja Extract), Strawberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Chobani Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Drink - 7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Drink - 7 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go