Is Chobani Greek Yoghurt Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- calcium citrat e
- natural flavours
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Lemon (5%), Cream (Milk), Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gums (Pectin, Guar Gu m, Locust Bean Gum), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrat e ), Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures (Milk).
Check Chobani Greek Yoghurt Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Greek Yoghurt Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Where to buy
Chobani Greek Yoghurt Lemon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


