Is Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, clean flavor with a thick, creamy, strained texture; often described as pleasantly tart by reviewers. Commonly eaten plain or topped with fruit and granola, stirred into smoothies, used in dips, sauces, baking, or as a tangy substitute in recipes. Reviews note convenience of single-serve cups and occasional surface whey.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured nonfat milk
- dairy
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat yogurt
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, clean flavor with a thick, creamy, strained texture; often described as pleasantly tart by reviewers. Commonly eaten plain or topped with fruit and granola, stirred into smoothies, used in dips, sauces, baking, or as a tangy substitute in recipes. Reviews note convenience of single-serve cups and occasional surface whey.
Ingredients
Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk ).6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L. Rhamnosus
Check Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


