Is Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk Pescatarian?

Description
Plain neutral flavored milk alternative offers a mild, slightly sweet taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; also commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers frequently note good frothing for lattes, versatile mixing in recipes, generally consistent texture, while some report occasional thinness and batch to batch variation overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain neutral flavored milk alternative offers a mild, slightly sweet taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; also commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers frequently note good frothing for lattes, versatile mixing in recipes, generally consistent texture, while some report occasional thinness and batch to batch variation overall.
Ingredients
Organic Oat Blend (Water, Organic Whole Grain Oats), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Rapeseed Oil (Low Erucic Acid), Sea Salt, Nutrient Extract Blend (Fruit And Vegetable Sources), Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate
Check Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


