Is Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oat blend
  • organic whole grain oats

organic oat blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain neutral flavored milk alternative offers a mild, slightly sweet taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; also commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Reviewers frequently note good frothing for lattes, versatile mixing in recipes, generally consistent texture, while some report occasional thinness and batch to batch variation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (Water, Organic Whole Grain Oats), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Rapeseed Oil (Low Erucic Acid), Sea Salt, Nutrient Extract Blend (Fruit And Vegetable Sources), Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBakingCooking