Is Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton Gluten Free?

Description
Chobani Oat Vanilla Oat Drink is a 52 fl oz carton of lactose-free, non-dairy oatmilk made from organic oats. The oats are sprouted, milled, and soaked in small batches to create a delicious and vegan beverage. This oatmilk is available in various flavors, including plain, vanilla, chocolate, and extra creamy plain, and is known to be a great addition to coffee or cereal. People appreciate the taste of this milk, making it a popular choice for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- oat blend
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chobani Oat Vanilla Oat Drink is a 52 fl oz carton of lactose-free, non-dairy oatmilk made from organic oats. The oats are sprouted, milled, and soaked in small batches to create a delicious and vegan beverage. This oatmilk is available in various flavors, including plain, vanilla, chocolate, and extra creamy plain, and is known to be a great addition to coffee or cereal. People appreciate the taste of this milk, making it a popular choice for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.
Ingredients
Oat Blend (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Whole Grain Oats [Organic Ingredients]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Nutrient Extract Blend (Fruit And Vegetable Sources), Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate.
Check Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Tastes really good. Won’t send you to the bathroom.
If you’re struggling to add enough calories to your low fodmap diet, this stuff will help add some. The taste is incredible and it won’t destroy your bowels.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


