Is Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Oat Vanilla Oat Drink is a 52 fl oz carton of lactose-free, non-dairy oatmilk made from organic oats. The oats are sprouted, milled, and soaked in small batches to create a delicious and vegan beverage. This oatmilk is available in various flavors, including plain, vanilla, chocolate, and extra creamy plain, and is known to be a great addition to coffee or cereal. People appreciate the taste of this milk, making it a popular choice for those seeking a dairy-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Whole Grain Oats [Organic Ingredients]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Nutrient Extract Blend (Fruit And Vegetable Sources), Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate.

Check Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tastes really good. Won’t send you to the bathroom.

If you’re struggling to add enough calories to your low fodmap diet, this stuff will help add some. The taste is incredible and it won’t destroy your bowels.

BallsWorth•Apr 27, 2021

Where to buy

Chobani™ Oat Vanilla Oat Drink 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie