Is Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt seems like a pretty solid choice for a snack or light meal. People seem to really enjoy the taste and texture, and it's packed with protein and calcium. The only downside is that it's 120 calories per serving, so if you're watching your weight, you might want to keep that in mind. Otherwise, this yogurt seems like a delicious and nutritious option!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), 6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L. Thamnosus.

Check Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep