Is Chobani Plain Greek Yogurt with Almond Butter - 5.3oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Almond Butter, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Plain Greek Yogurt with Almond Butter - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani Plain Greek Yogurt with Almond Butter - 5.3oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go