Is Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy Greek-style blueberry yogurt with fruit settled at the bottom delivers a tangy-sweet berry flavor and thick, spoonable texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or parfaits with granola; reviews note consistent creaminess and fruit pockets while mentioning occasional variability in berry-sweetness, portion size, packaging and delivery issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Blueberries, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep