Is Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk allulose
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk

skim milk allulose

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ultra-filtered nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Black cherry flavor presents a pronounced fruit note with tart edges and clean finish. Texture is typically thick and creamy with occasional inclusions. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, breakfast topper, or smoothie base; reviews note consistent creaminess, bold cherry taste, and occasional reports of a slight artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered nonfat milk, water, skim milk allulose contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), vegetable juice concentrate (for color), monk fruit extract, citric acid, enzyme, cultures.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go