Is Chobani Zero Sugar Key Lime Pie Inspired Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zesty key-lime flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture and light, slightly tangy finish, reminiscent of pie. Consumers use it as a standalone snack, dessert topping, or baking accent. Reviews commonly mention authentic citrus notes, satisfying creaminess, and occasional mild aftertaste, praising versatility while noting varied personal sweetness preferences reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- enzyme
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty key-lime flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture and light, slightly tangy finish, reminiscent of pie. Consumers use it as a standalone snack, dessert topping, or baking accent. Reviews commonly mention authentic citrus notes, satisfying creaminess, and occasional mild aftertaste, praising versatility while noting varied personal sweetness preferences reported.
Ingredients
Ultra-filtered nonfat milk, water, skim milk**, allulose, contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), turmeric (for color), vegetable juice concentrate (for color)**, monk fruit extract, citric acid, enzyme, cultures , **includes a dietarily insignificant amount of sugar, does not contain custard or graham crackers.
Check Chobani Zero Sugar Key Lime Pie Inspired against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Zero Sugar Key Lime Pie Inspired in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


