Is Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Vegan?

Description
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is a lactose-free yogurt that is made with zero sugar and natural sugar alternatives. It uses a special fermentation process and is probiotic. With less than 70 calories per serving, it is a great option for breakfast or snacks. Some people praise its great taste and its suitability for healthy recipes. However, there are a few complaints about added sweetener and an aftertaste. Overall, Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry offers a low-calorie, lactose-free yogurt option that is enjoyed by many.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- nonfat milk
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, vegetable juice concentrate
- acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is a lactose-free yogurt that is made with zero sugar and natural sugar alternatives. It uses a special fermentation process and is probiotic. With less than 70 calories per serving, it is a great option for breakfast or snacks. Some people praise its great taste and its suitability for healthy recipes. However, there are a few complaints about added sweetener and an aftertaste. Overall, Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry offers a low-calorie, lactose-free yogurt option that is enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Water, Skim Milk (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Tapioca Flour, Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color) (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb M), Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cultures, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, And L. Rhamnosus. Contains Milk.
Check Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


