Is Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy strawberry cheesecake-flavored yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture with a tangy-sweet fruit note and a mild cheesecake finish; commonly eaten with granola or fresh fruit, spooned straight from the cup, or used as a dessert topping. Reviews note pleasing flavor, rich creaminess, and occasional variations in texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered nonfat milk, water , skim milk**, allulose, contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), vegetable juice concentrate (for color)**, monk fruit extract, citric acid, lactase enzyme, cultures, **includes a dietarily insignificant amount of sugar.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go