Is Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor Vegan?

Description
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla flavor is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste. People appreciate its balanced level of sweetness, finding it to be just right. This versatile flavor is often enjoyed with additions such as granola and fruit, enhancing the overall experience. With its zero sugar formulation, Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla flavor provides a guilt-free option for those seeking a delightful and satisfying yogurt choice.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla flavor is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste. People appreciate its balanced level of sweetness, finding it to be just right. This versatile flavor is often enjoyed with additions such as granola and fruit, enhancing the overall experience. With its zero sugar formulation, Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla flavor provides a guilt-free option for those seeking a delightful and satisfying yogurt choice.
Ingredients
Ultra-filtered nonfat milk**, water, skim milk†, allulose†, contains 2% or less of: vanilla extract, natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, guar gum, sea salt, stevia leaf extract (reb m), monk fruit extract, cultures.
Check Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


