Is Choc Chip Brioche Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • egg
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 12% Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Water, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate; Dried Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Thickener: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Choc Chip Brioche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Choc Chip Brioche | Spoonful