Is Choc Chip Madeleines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate chips

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (21%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour*, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Semolina, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Cornflour, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: E475, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Rapeseed Oil. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Wheat. It may also include Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Choc Chip Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking