Is choc whizz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pour on ice cream
  • skim milk powder
  • ice cream topping shake well before use

pour on ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream topping shake well before use. at lower temperatures choc whizz® will start to rition information avg. avg. r quantity quantity per serving per 100g thicken inside the bottle. if 22g choc whizz® hardens in 585kj 2650kj 0.9g 4.3g 11.2g 51.0g bottle, place in a microwave with lid open for 30 seconds or stand in hot tap water until the contents are thin, then shake 6.0g 27.2g ated 8.5g 38.7g te 8.1g 36.7g and pour on ice cream. 8mg 35mg t refrigerate microwave safe recycle le oils protected with antioxidant wder (10%), skim milk powder, (including hokey pokey), traces me, tree nuts & peanuts. for h.j. heinz co. aust. ltd, k victoria 3006, australia 800 653 050 (nz). are trade marks of and are used under ltd. distributed in new 3.513 king street north, registered trademark st.ltd 10:16 3 24 9 300657 173401"> px17340b/a

Check choc whizz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking