Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

contains milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth dark coating gives a bittersweet note, yielding to chewy, tangy blueberry and acai fruit centers. Often eaten as a snack, dessert garnish, or included in trail mixes. Reviewers cite balanced sweet-tart flavor and pleasing chew; some note inconsistent coating thickness and small piece size, though overall appeal is noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla, Milk), Blueberry Juice Drops (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Juice Concentrate Blend (pear, Blueberry), Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax), Gum Arabic, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Coconut), Confectioners Glaze. Contains Milk. Tree Nuts (coconut), Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go