Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk
  • milk

contains milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth dark coating gives a bittersweet note, yielding to chewy, tangy blueberry and acai fruit centers. Often eaten as a snack, dessert garnish, or included in trail mixes. Reviewers cite balanced sweet-tart flavor and pleasing chew; some note inconsistent coating thickness and small piece size, though overall appeal is noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla, Milk), Blueberry Juice Drops (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Juice Concentrate Blend (pear, Blueberry), Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax), Gum Arabic, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Coconut), Confectioners Glaze. Contains Milk. Tree Nuts (coconut), Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Choceur Dark Chocolate Covered Superberries, Blueberry Acai is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go