Is Choceur Delightful Dark Chocolate Flaked Truffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
lactose
natural vanilla flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Fat, Cocoa Mass, Palm Kernel Fat, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose (milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (322) (soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Flavours. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Delightful Dark Chocolate Flaked Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Choceur Delightful Dark Chocolate Flaked Truffles | Spoonful