Is Choceur Hot Cocoa Toppers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate with vanilla

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Vanilla (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Snowflake Marshmallow (maltose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose, Water, Gelatin, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cocoa Butter (ultra Refined Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Colors)) Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Hot Cocoa Toppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingTopping