Is Choceur Milk and White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 28% milk solids minimum
  • skim milk powder
  • contains 29% cocoa solids minimum, 28% milk solids minimum
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • contains 30% cocoa solids minimum, white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk & white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (from Milk), Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Cream Powder (from Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Salt, Vanilla Extract. Milk & White Chocolate Contains 29% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate (60%) Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. White Chocolate (40%) Contains 28% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 28% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Gluten Cereals.

Check Choceur Milk and White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go