Is choclate icecream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- invert sugar syrup unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
invert sugar syrup unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (14%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Colour: Calcium Carbonate; Gelling Agent: Pectins Flavouring, Salt), DOUBLE CREAM (11%) (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL RIPPLE (9%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring], Sugar, CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR MONKEY FACE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Coconut Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Cocoa Masst, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate.
Check choclate icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open choclate icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


